Tiny Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis parviflora (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Synnotia parviflora G.J.Lewis
Common Names
Tiny Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/09/25
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo, P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 997 km²) habitat specialist, that remains only at between eight and 10 locations after extensive habitat loss, predominantly to crop cultivation. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation, as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saldanha to Darling.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Hopefield Sand Fynbos
Description
Coarse, granite derived soils, often in granite outcrops.
Threats
Around Langebaan, Sparaxis parviflora is known from a few granite outcrops where it is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion. Around Darling, four known subpopulations survive on isolated fragments after extensive habitat loss to crop cultivation. These small, isolated subpopulations are threatened mainly by ongoing habitat degradation and competition from alien invasive plants. Around Hopefield, this species is also threatened by competition from dense, unmanaged invasive wattles (N.A. Helme pers. obs.).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis parviflora (G.J.Lewis) GoldblattVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Sparaxis parviflora (G.J.Lewis) GoldblattNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. 1992. Phylogenetic analysis of the South African genus Sparaxis (Including Synnotia) (Iridaceae-Ixioideae), with two new species and a review of the Genus. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 79(1):143-159.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D., Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis parviflora (G.J.Lewis) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Sparaxis parviflora on iNaturalist