Darkcentre Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis maculosa Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Common Names
Darkcentre Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2014/09/29
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, C. von Witt, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
An extremely localized species (EOO 53 km²), known from four to five locations. The population is small, estimated to number fewer than 400 mature individuals, with the largest subpopulation consisting of around 100 mature individuals, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Villiersdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Breede Quartzite Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos
Description
Wet clay flats.
Threats
At least 50% of this species' habitat is already irreversibly modified, with loss predominantly to crop cultivation and dam construction. Habitat loss and degradation continues, around the Brandvlei-Kwaggaskloof dams due to overfilling of the dam (A. le Roux pers. obs.), and elsewhere due to overgrazing and continued agricultural expansion. Competition from alien invasive grasses is threatening plants at at least one known location (C. von Witt pers. obs.).
Population

Sparaxis maculosa has a very limited range, and within this area it is known from only three to four subpopulations. Subpopulations are small, ranging from 10 mature individuals, to around 100 mature individuals. The population size is therefore estimated to be no more than 400 mature individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis maculosa GoldblattEN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(i)2015.1
Sparaxis maculosa GoldblattCR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sparaxis maculosa GoldblattEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

De Vos, M.P. 1999. Ixia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 7 Iridaceae Part 2: Ixioideae, Fascicle 1: Ixieae:3-87. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., von Witt, C., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis maculosa Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. von Witt

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Sparaxis maculosa on iNaturalist