Plum Grand Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. subsp. violacea (Eckl.) Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Sparaxis bulbifera (L.) Ker Gawl. var. violacea (Eckl.) Baker in sense of Baker, Sparaxis cana Eckl., Sparaxis violaceae Eckl.
Common Names
Plum Grand Satinflower (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/09/29
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 1842 km², AOO <200 km², between six and 10 severely fragmented remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Franschhoek to Houwhoek and Napier.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Clay slopes in renosterveld.
Threats
Less than 10% of this subspecies' habitat remains intact after extensive loss to crop cultivation, particularly in the Overberg around Caledon. A large proportion of this subspecies' habitat was also lost to flooding after the construction of the Theewaterskloof Dam. Remaining subpopulations continue to be threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion around Caledon and Franschhoek, and expanding agriculture across this subspecies' range. Remaining fragments are often too steep or rocky to plough, but these sites are then subjected to severe overgrazing by livestock. Unmanaged alien invasive plants are also causing further decline at a number of known locations.
Population

The population has been fragmented due to 90% habitat loss, and all known remaining subpopulations occur on small, isolated fragments of renosterveld. Recent records indicate that there are at least six subpopulations remaining, scattered across this subspecies' former range, and it is possible that up to 10 may still survive, as not all remaining fragments in areas of historical records have yet been surveyed. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. subsp. violacea (Eckl.) GoldblattEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. subsp. violacea (Eckl.) GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis grandiflora (D.Delaroche) Ker Gawl. subsp. violacea (Eckl.) Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sparaxis grandiflora subsp. violacea on iNaturalist