Airleaf Satinflower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sparaxis bulbifera (L.) Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
IRIDACEAE
Synonyms
Belamcanda bulbifera (L.) Moench, Ixia alba L., Ixia anemonaeflora in sense of DC. in Redouté: t. 85 (1804a), not of Jacq. (= Ixia campanulata Houtt.), Ixia bulbifera L., Pardanthus bulbiferus (L.) Klatt, Sparaxis albiflora Eckl., Sparaxis miniata Klatt
Common Names
Airleaf Satinflower (e), Botterblom (a), Ferweelblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/09/29
Assessor(s)
P. Goldblatt, J.C. Manning & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield and Saldanha Bay to the Cape Peninsula, Worcester and the Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy, seasonally waterlogged lower slopes and flats, occasionally wet clay soils.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion on the Cape Flats and coastal areas between Betty's Bay and Cape Agulhas, and competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants across its range.
Population

In spite of extensive habitat loss and degradation, Sparaxis bulbifera is still very common. Recent field observations indicate that it is extant at more than 50 locations. It is tolerant of disturbance, and in even severely disturbed sites it can be found flowering in masses (Goldblatt and Manning 2013).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sparaxis bulbifera (L.) Ker Gawl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2013. Systematics and biology of the Cape genus Sparaxis (Iridaceae). Strelitzia 32. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Goldblatt, P., Manning, J.C. & von Staden, L. 2014. Sparaxis bulbifera (L.) Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Sparaxis bulbifera on iNaturalist