Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Calobota lotononoides (Schltr.) Boatwr. & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Lebeckia lotononoides Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2014/08/07
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, J.S. Boatwright & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2082 km², 11 locations are known, but there are likely to be more as this species is common in the area north of the Olifants River Mouth. Only about 5% of the habitat is currently transformed by heavy mineral sand mining, but decline is continuing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Hondeklipbaai to Brand-se-baai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Well-drained, deep sandy soils, adapted to shifting sand dunes.
Threats
About 5% of the population is currently threatened by habitat loss to heavy mineral sand mining, and one subpopulation could be affected by a proposed wind farm. Most subpopulations however are not threatened, but the population is declining.
Population

The species is extremely common, particularly in the coastal areas north of the Olifants River Mouth. It is a resprouter, and survives even under heavy grazing pressure (N.A. Helme pers. obs.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lebeckia lotonoides Schltr.Declining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boatwright, J.S. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2007. The identity of Lebeckia lotononoides (Crotalarieae, Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 73(4):664-666.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Boatwright, J.S. & Raimondo, D. 2014. Calobota lotononoides (Schltr.) Boatwr. & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Calobota lotononoides on iNaturalist