Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Calobota elongata (Thunb.) Boatwr. & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Crotalaria elongata Thunb., Lebeckia melilotoides R.Dahlgren
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2008/02/12
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & J.H. Vlok
Justification
The population consists of fewer than 1000 individuals, occurring at three known locations. Potentially threatened by overgrazing and infrastructure expansion of an army base outside the town of Touwsrivier.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Tanqua Karoo between Ceres and Touwsrivier and Little Karoo to Ladismith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Tanqua Karoo
Description
Sandy soils in the Tanqua Karoo.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lebeckia melilotoides R.DahlgrenVU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boatwright, J.S., Tilney, P.M. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2009. The generic concept of Lebeckia (Crotalarieae, Fabaceae): Reinstatement of the genus Calobota and the new genus Wiborgiella. South African Journal of Botany 75(3):546-556.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Vlok, J.H. 2008. Calobota elongata (Thunb.) Boatwr. & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Calobota elongata on iNaturalist