Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Calobota acanthoclada (Dinter) Boatwr. & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Lebeckia acanthoclada Dinter, Lebeckia candicans Dinter, Lebeckia spathulifolia Dinter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/05/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A species with a narrow range in South Africa (national EOO 264 km²), where it is known from three to five locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. It also occurs in Namibia, but Namibian records are disjunct from the South African population, although it may be overlooked in the intervening area, as it remains botanically poorly explored.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Richtersveld Yellow Duneveld, Western Gariep Lowland Desert, Western Gariep Plains Desert
Description
Sandy or gravelly flats and low hills on the coastal plain.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to mining and overgrazing across its range in South Africa. Destructive open-cast mining is causing ongoing habitat loss, but also widespread degradation due to windblown dust from exposed mine dumps spreading across the surrounding plains. Severe overgrazing, caused by overstocking of livestock, is causing a loss of diversity, vegetation cover, and erosion as a result of trampling.
Population

This species has a limited range in South Africa and Namibia, and is known from only a few records. In South Africa it is restricted to the coastal desert plain between Alexander Bay and Brandkaros, where it is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. In Namibia it is known from a few widely scattered records, but may be under-sampled due to access restrictions to mining areas. Habitat loss to mining is affecting only a very small proportion of the Namibian population.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Calobota acanthoclada (Dinter) Boatwr. & B.-E.van WykEN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2015.1
Lebeckia acanthoclada DinterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boatwright, J.S., Tilney, P.M. and Van Wyk, B.E. 2009. The generic concept of Lebeckia (Crotalarieae, Fabaceae): Reinstatement of the genus Calobota and the new genus Wiborgiella. South African Journal of Botany 75(3):546-556.


Dinter, K. 1932. Diagnosen neuer südwestafrikanischer Pflanzen. Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 30:180-205.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Calobota acanthoclada (Dinter) Boatwr. & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Calobota acanthoclada on iNaturalist