Forget-me-not

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Myosotis semiamplexicaulis A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BORAGINACEAE
Common Names
Forget-me-not (e), Vergeet-my-nie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2005/05/12
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Myosotis semiamplexicaulis A.DC.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Myosotis semiamplexicaulis A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Myosotis semiamplexicaulis on iNaturalist