Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bolandia glabrifolia (DC.) J.C.Manning & Cron.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Brachyrhynchos diversifolius var. obtusilobus DC., Senecio glabrifolius DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted, but common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Central Namaqualand between Springbok and Garies.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky granitic slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Senecio glabrifolius DC.Least Concern 2012.1
Senecio glabrifolius DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Cron, G.V. 2011. The genus Bolandia (Asteraceae: Senecioneae) expanded to include three discoid taxa previously treated as Senecio scapiflorus, and a note on the typification of Brachyrrhynchos. South African Journal of Botany 77(1):203-215.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Bolandia glabrifolia (DC.) J.C.Manning & Cron. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bolandia glabrifolia on iNaturalist