Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bolandia pinnatifida (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Cron.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Brachyrhynchos albicaulis DC., Brachyrhynchos diversifolius DC., Brachyrhynchos diversifolius var. acutilobus DC., Brachyrhynchos diversifolius var. cuneatus E.Mey. ex DC., Brachyrhynchos trachycarpus DC., Doria pinnatifida Thunb., Doria undulata Thunb., Senecio diversifolius (DC.) Harv., Senecio petiolaris DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg to Saldanha, Tulbagh and the Roggeveld near Middelpos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Variety of stony and rocky habitats in renosterveld and fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Senecio diversifolius Harv.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Senecio petiolaris DC.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Senecio petiolaris DC.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Senecio diversifolius Harv.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Cron, G.V. 2011. The genus Bolandia (Asteraceae: Senecioneae) expanded to include three discoid taxa previously treated as Senecio scapiflorus, and a note on the typification of Brachyrrhynchos. South African Journal of Botany 77(1):203-215.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Bolandia pinnatifida (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Cron. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bolandia pinnatifida on iNaturalist