Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bolandia argillacea (Cron) Cron
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cineraria argillacea Cron
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/11/11
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & G. Goodman
Justification
A high altitude, range-restricted endemic (EOO < 10 km²) that has no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester, Brandwag Peak.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower shale slopes, 500-700 m.
Threats
The habitat at the altitude at which this species occurs is probably not threatened. There is a slight potential threat that climate change could affect it in the future.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bolandia argillacea (Cron) CronRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cron, G.V., Balkwill, K. and Knox, E.B. 2006. Bolandia (Asteraceae, Senecioneae): a new genus endemic to Southern Africa. Novon 16(2):224-230.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Goodman, G. 2005. Bolandia argillacea (Cron) Cron. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bolandia argillacea on iNaturalist