Mountain Wild-medlar

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vangueria parvifolia Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Tapiphyllum parvifolium (Sond.) Robyns
Common Names
Bergmispel (a), Mmilo-rotswana (ns), Mountain Wild-medlar (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2013/09/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, extending into Botswana.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Mixed woodland, wooded grassland and thicket, in shallow soils on rocky ridges and hillsides.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vangueria parvifolia Sond.Least Concern 2014.1
Bibliography

Bridson, D.M. 1998. Rubiaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 5 (Part 2):211-369. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2013. Vangueria parvifolia Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vangueria parvifolia on iNaturalist