Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus var. herrei, Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus var. herrei forma major G.D.Rowley, Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus var. minor L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Schwantesia herrei has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2905 km². It is locally common, and has no severe threats, and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species occurs in southern Namibia and the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Noms Mountain Desert, Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld, Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Kahams Mountain Desert, Richtersberg Mountain Desert, Rosyntjieberg Succulent Shrubland, Stinkfonteinberge Eastern Apron Shrubland, Eenriet Plains Succulent Shrubland, Southern Nababiepsberge Mountain Desert
Description
It is localized to crevices on quartzitic ridges.
Population

This species is locally common (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. comm.).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schwantesia herrei L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus, H.M.L. 1928-1935. Notes on Mesembrianthemum and allied genera. Part II. Bolus Herbarium, University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Schwantesia herrei L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schwantesia herrei on iNaturalist