Hartbeesgras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Chaetobromus involucratus (Schrad.) Nees subsp. dregeanus (Nees) Verboom
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Chaetobromus dregeanus Nees, Chaetobromus interceptus Nees, Chaetobromus schlechteri Pilg., Danthonia dregeana Steud., Danthonia intercepta (Nees) Steud.
Common Names
Hartbeesgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/16
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Chaetobromus involucratus (Schrad.) Nees subsp. dregeanus (Nees) VerboomLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Chaetobromus involucratus (Schrad.) Nees subsp. dregeanus (Nees) VerboomNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Chaetobromus involucratus (Schrad.) Nees subsp. dregeanus (Nees) Verboom. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Chaetobromus involucratus subsp. dregeanus on iNaturalist