Japanese Brome

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bromus pectinatus Thunb.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Bromus japonicus in sense of Chippind., not of Thunb. (misapplied name), Bromus japonicus in sense of Chippind., not of Thunb. (misapplied name) var. velutinus (Nocca) Asch. & Graebn.
Common Names
Hawergras (a), Japanese Brome (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Bromus pectinatus is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread and common across western South Africa, with scattered records from the dry interior. It is also widespread across east Africa northwards to Yemen.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Riviere, Eastern Upper Karoo, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Western Upper Karoo, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Hantam Karoo, Roggeveld Karoo, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Tanqua Karoo, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Gamka Karoo, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Nieuwoudtville-Roggeveld Dolerite Renosterveld, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld, Northern Upper Karoo, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Canca Limestone Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Central Mountain Shale Renosterveld, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Western Gwarrieveld, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Kasouga Dune Thicket, Kimberley Thornveld, Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Riethuis-Wallekraal Quartz Vygieveld, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, St Francis Dune Thicket, Southern Karoo Riviere, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Hartenbos Strandveld, Western Little Karoo, Kobee Succulent Shrubland, Southern Cape Dune Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Eastern Little Karoo, Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, Goukamma Dune Thicket, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, Gamka Valley Thicket, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Mons Ruber Fynbos Thicket, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Bushmanland Vloere, Tanqua Wash Riviere, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Muscadel Riviere, Noms Mountain Desert, Richtersveld Sheet Wash Desert, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Blomveld, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland, Anenous Plateau Shrubland, Goariep Mountain Succulent Shrubland, Lekkersing Succulent Shrubland, Northern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Namaqualand Arid Grassland, Namaqualand Spinescent Grassland, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Knersvlakte Dolomite Vygieveld, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Agter-Sederberg Shrubland, Robertson Karoo, Kuruman Mountain Bushveld, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Ghaap Plateau Vaalbosveld, Kuruman Vaalbosveld, Kuruman Thornveld, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Hantam Plateau Dolerite Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Kango Limestone Renosterveld, Vanrhynsdorp Shale Renosterveld, Langkloof Shale Renosterveld, Namaqualand Shale Shrubland, Albany Bontveld, Citrusdal Vygieveld, South Eastern Coastal Thornveld, Lambert's Bay Strandveld, Blombos Strandveld, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Bushmanland Arid Grassland, Southern Namaqualand Quartzite Klipkoppe Shrubland, Central Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Knersvlakte Shale Vygieveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Ceres Shale Renosterveld
Description
This species occurs mainly in disturbed places and eroded areas. It is not certain whether it is indigenous or naturalized.
Population

This is a widespread and very common weedy species (Fish et al. 2015).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bromus pectinatus Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Bromus pectinatus Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bromus pectinatus on iNaturalist