Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bromus natalensis Stapf
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Bromus natalensis Stapf var. lasiophilus Stapf, Bromus speciosus in sense of Compton, not of Nees (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/04/19
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. Fish
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bromus natalensis StapfLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Fish, L. 2005. Bromus natalensis Stapf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bromus natalensis on iNaturalist