Mat Sandburr

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cenchrus incertus M.A.Curtis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Cenchrus pauciflorus Benth.
Common Names
Burrgrass (e), Dubbeltjiegras (a), Klitsgras (a), Mat Sandburr (e), Mat Sandburr Grass (e), Sandburr (e), Sandburr Grass (e), Sandklits (a), Sandklitsgras (a), Spiny Burrgrass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cenchrus incertus M.A.Curtis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cenchrus incertus on iNaturalist