Fine Burgrass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Common Names
Burgrass (e), Fine Burgrass (e), Fine-bistled Burrgrass (e), Fynklitsgras (a), Knopklitsgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cenchrus brownii on iNaturalist