Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tribolium ciliare (Stapf) Renvoize
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Plagiochloa ciliaris (Stapf) Adamson & Sprague
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/06/07
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. Fish
Justification
A coastal limestone endemic (EOO < 1400 km²) known from five to 10 locations. Subpopulations occurring outside of De Hoop Nature Reserve are threatened by encroachment from invasive alien acacias, coastal housing developments, protea orchards and livestock grazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Agulhas Peninsula to De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos
Description
Limestone slopes and flats.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to coastal development, invasive alien plants and overgrazing by livestock.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tribolium ciliare (Stapf) RenvoizeVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Linder, H.P. and Davidse, G. 1997. The systematics of Tribolium Desv. (Danthonieae: Poaceae). Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 119(4):445-507.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Fish, L. 2008. Tribolium ciliare (Stapf) Renvoize. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tribolium ciliare on iNaturalist