Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tribolium pleuropogon (Stapf) Verboom & H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Schismus pleuropogon Stapf
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2007/03/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
EOO <10 km², recorded from two locations, one has been destroyed for crop cultivation, the remaining subpopulation is declining due to invasive pines.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Robertson to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld
Description
Damp places at low altitudes.
Threats
At least 80% of this species' habitat has already been transformed for wheat cultivation and pastures, as well as forestry plantations. The only known remaining subpopulation is from a roadside where plants are threatened by competition from unmanaged escaped pine seedlings.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schismus pleuropogon StapfCR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)2012.1
Schismus pleuropogon StapfCR B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Linder, H.P., Baeza, M., Barker, N.P., Galley, C., Humphreys, A.M., Lloyd, K.M., Orlovich, D.A., Pirie, M.D., Simon, B.K., Walsh, N. and Verboom, G.A. 2010. A generic classification of the Danthonioideae (Poaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 97(3):306-364.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2007. Tribolium pleuropogon (Stapf) Verboom & H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tribolium pleuropogon on iNaturalist