Common Bristle Grass

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss var. sphacelata
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Setaria angustifolia Stapf, Setaria decipiens de Wit, Setaria flabellata Stapf, Setaria neglecta de Wit, Setaria perennis Hack., Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss subsp. aquamontana de Wit, Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss var. stolonifera de Wit, Setaria stenantha Stapf, Setaria stolzii Stapf
Common Names
Common Bristle Grass (e), Gewone Setaria (a), Golden Millet (e), Golden Timothy (e), Golden Timothy Grass (e), Gouemanna (a), Gouemannagras (a), Ikununu (z), Kanariegras (a), Katstertmannagras (a), Land Grass (e), Landgrass (e), Mannagras (a), Old Lands Grass (e), Oulandgras (a), Rhodesian Timothy Grass (e), South African Golden Millet Grass (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss var. sphacelata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss var. sphacelata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Setaria sphacelata var. sphacelata on iNaturalist