Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss var. sericea (Stapf) Clayton
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Setaria almaspicata de Wit, Setaria anceps Stapf ex R.L.Massey, Setaria cana de Wit, Setaria flabelliformis de Wit, Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss subsp. nodosa de Wit, Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss subsp. pyropea de Wit
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss var. sericea (Stapf) ClaytonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. ex M.B.Moss var. sericea (Stapf) Clayton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Parbhoo

© S. Parbhoo

© S. Parbhoo

© S. Parbhoo

© S. Parbhoo

© S. Parbhoo


Search for images of Setaria sphacelata var. sericea on iNaturalist