Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sopubia simplex (Hochst.) Hochst.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Synonyms
Gerardia dregeana Benth. ex Hochst, Gerdaria dregeana (Benth. ex Hochst.) C.Presl, Raphidophyllum simplex Hochst., Sopubia dregeana (Benth. ex Hochst.) Benth. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sopubia simplex (Hochst.) Hochst.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Sopubia simplex (Hochst.) Hochst. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sopubia simplex on iNaturalist