Small Pink Witchweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Striga bilabiata (Thunb.) Kuntze subsp. bilabiata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Synonyms
Buchnera asiatica L. (in part), Buchnera bilabiata Thunb., Buchnera thunbergii D.Dietr., Striga thunbergii Benth.
Common Names
Isinone Esimhlophe (z), Isona (z), Seona (ss), Small Pink Witchweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Striga bilabiata (Thunb.) Kuntze subsp. bilabiata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Striga bilabiata (Thunb.) Kuntze subsp. bilabiata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Grant


Search for images of Striga bilabiata subsp. bilabiata on iNaturalist