Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Odontophorus nanus L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Odontophorus albus L.Bolus, Odontophorus areolatus N.E.Br., Odontophorus herrei L.Bolus, Odontophorus nudifolius L.Bolus, Odontophorus prumulinus L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Odontophorus nanus L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Odontophorus nanus L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Odontophorus nanus on iNaturalist