Kougoed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sceletium emarcidum (Thunb.) L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum anatomicum Haw., Mesembryanthemum anatomicum Haw. var. anatomicum, Mesembryanthemum anatomicum Haw. var. emarcidum (Thunb.) DC., Mesembryanthemum anatomicum Haw. var. fragile Haw., Mesembryanthemum emarcidum Thunb., Sceletium anatomicum (Haw.) L.Bolus, Sceletium dejagerae L.Bolus, Tetracoilanthus anatomicus (Haw.) Rappa & Camarrone
Common Names
Kougoed (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread species that occurs across the Karoo, with an extent of occurrence of over 40 000 km². It has been recorded from more than 30 collection localities. This species occurs amongst bushes and is hard to see and thus likely to be under collected. While harvested for medicine for subsistence use it is not suspected to be declining and therefore qualifies as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Prieska, Beaufort West, Cradock and Calvinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Karroid areas, climbing in other bushes.
Threats
This species is traditionally harvested for medicine. Harvesting is mostly for subsistence use and is no suspected to be causing decline the population.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sceletium emarcidum (Thunb.) L.Bolus ex H.JacobsenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Sceletium emarcidum (Thunb.) L.Bolus ex H.Jacobsen. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Sceletium emarcidum on iNaturalist