Soutvygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sceletium varians (Haw.) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum varians Haw., Sceletium subvelutinum L.Bolus, Sceletium subvelutinum L.Bolus forma luxurians L.Bolus, Sceletium subvelutinum L.Bolus forma subvelutinum
Common Names
Soutvygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2006/03/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO and AOO<500 km², less than 10 locations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss to vineyard expansion and urban development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Robertson.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Breede Shale Renosterveld
Description
Lowlands shale flats and stony slopes.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sceletium varians (Haw.) GerbauletVU B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Helme, N.A. 2006. Sceletium varians (Haw.) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Sceletium varians on iNaturalist