Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sceletium expansum (L.) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum expansum L., not of Thunb., Pentacoilanthus expansus (L.) Rappa & Camorrone, Sceletium regium L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/04/23
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<2200 km², less than 10 locations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss to rooibos tea cultivation around Clanwilliam.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Citrusdal Vygieveld, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Arid succulent fynbos on rocky sandstone slopes.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sceletium expansum (L.) L.BolusVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sceletium expansum (L.) L.BolusNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Sceletium expansum (L.) L.BolusIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Sceletium expansum (L.) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sceletium expansum on iNaturalist